| Project/Area Number |
22590640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yasuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90202481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BIWASAKA Hitoshi 岩手医科大学, 非常勤講師 (90405837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 法医学 / 法医人類学 / 画像解析 / CT / 骨盤骨 / 恥骨結合 / 主成分分析 / 人類学 / 解剖学 / 寛骨耳状面 / 年齢推定 / 人体計測 |
| Research Abstract |
Three dimensional pubic bone images, synthesized with 3D scanner and reconstructed from multi-slice CT images, were analyzed to quantify any age-dependent morphological changes of the symphyseal faces. Average values of absolute mean curvatures of pubic symphyseal surfaces under 30 years old were higher than those of older individuals, of which the values were approximately constant. The ratio of the concave areas increased gradually with progressing age classes. In the prinsipal component analysis performed on the homology models of the pubic symphyseal faces, some components specific to each age class were detected. Furthermore, among the specimens of under 35 years old, a few age-correlated components were also identified.