Establishment of forensic autopsy diagnosis and severity evaluation criteria of post-traumatic shock and systemic inflammatory response syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hitoshi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20135049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIUE Tomomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00529240)
ISHIKAWA Takaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50381984)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医学 / 外傷性ショック / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 多臓器障害病態生化学 / 分子生化学 / 病態生化学 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Major issues in forensic autopsy include the analysis of a causal relationship between trauma and fatal outcome, which requires objective diagnostic evidence to support or supplement circumstantial evidence and clinical records. In conventional morphological pathology, however, it is difficult to detect functional deterioration in the death process and assess the findings with relevance to clinical findings. Therefore, the present study project comprehensively analyzed the pathophysiology after trauma using pathological, biochemical, molecular biological and immunohistochemical findings in routine casework to prepare criteria for autopsy diagnosis and severity evaluation of post-traumatic shock and systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS), followed by assessing the validity of these criteria. These analyses provided objective criteria for assessment of acute responses in fatal traumas, subacute shock, and protracted shock, involving SIRS, multiple organ dysfunction and sepsis.