Arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy is a molecular model for the status thymicolymphaticus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Hajime  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Motonori  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90509100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法医病理学 / 突然死 / 胸腺 / 不整脈 / 法医解剖
Research Abstract
Status thymicolymphaticus has been defined as a condition of constitutional anomalies: hypertrophy of lymphoid organs such as the thymus, spleen, and lymph nodes, and hypoplasia of cardiovascular system. The condition is sometimes terminated by sudden death. In this study, we examined whether the R420W of the RYR2, which was found in sudden unexplained death cases, may be associated with the phenotypic characteristics of the status thymicolymphaticus by generating the knock-in mice model carrying the mutation. The model animals showed significant increase in organ weights of the thymus and spleen compared to those from the wild types.The findings support the idea that R420W mutation of the RYR2 may be associated with the phenotypes of the status thymicolymphaticus.