Effect of stress on methamphetamine intoxication- involvement of stress protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masafumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50113197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Hironobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00289175)
WATANABE Yoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70135945)
日高 和夫  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00069064)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords覚醒剤 / ストレス / 中毒 / 覚せい剤 / 大腿骨密度 / 骨形態計測 / 神経細胞 / c-Fos / 心筋毒性 / 遺伝子発現 / Heat shock protein Hsp / グルココルチコイドレセプター / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
In the present study, we assessed the effects of stress on intoxication due to methamphetamine (METH) in mice. Mice were injected with 30 mg/kg i.p. (the acute study) or 10 mg/kg i.p three times per week (the chronic study). The histological findings indicated that METH induced more deleterious effects in the myocardial tissues during acute and chronic administrations when under stress conditions. Heat shock proteins (Hsps) played a critical role in the acute phase, while numerous genes, including anti-oxidant, anti-apoptotic genes played significant roles in the chronic phase. We obtained a significant impact of glucocorticoid receptor (GR) gene polymorphism on cardiac injury and 8-OHdG in urine samples. Pituitary glands were also affected by METH under stress. Now, we are investigating the effect of METH and/or stress on bone mineral density and neuronal cell reactions.