construction of the rapid screening method for the poisonous substances which can be judged during autopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyuki  科学警察研究所, 法科学研修所, 主任教授 (40159992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会医学 / 分析科学 / 法中毒学 / 質量分析 / 薬毒物 / スクリーニング / 血液 / 違法薬物
Research Abstract
In the present study, construction of the rapid screening method for the poisonous substances is described. Target substances were chosen from the list of drugs selected as the most important compounds for toxicological analysis in Japan. Human plasma extracts with solid-phase extraction cartridges were determined by an ion-trap mass spectrometer. Collision-induced dissociation of protonated molecules gave characteristic product ion spectra and provided identification of the analytes. Time required for one sample was 5 min or less. The method seems to be useful for rapid screening of the poisonous substances in the practice of forensic science