Conditioning and Extinction Learning of Visceral Pain in Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO Michiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20344658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
KANAZAWA Motoyori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70323003)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内臓痛 / 条件付け / ニューロイメージング / 消去 / 回復 / 前頭前野 / ペインマトリックス / 食道 / 内臓感覚 / 心身相関 / 痛覚ネットワーク / 脳画像
Research Abstract
Learning and memory mechanisms involved in the processing of internal bodily sensations may be relevant for elucidating the pathophysiology of functional somatic diseases. We investigated brain processing during associative learning and modification of the learned response to visceral pain using a classical conditioning paradigm and mechanical oesophageal stimulation. Conditioning responses (CR) using visceral pain produced a neural response in the absence of physical visceral pain similar to that occurs during actual visceral pain. Frontal cortex activity may play an important role in extinction learning to regulate acquired CR. The activation in the hippocampus may be associated with memory retrieval of CR after extinction. These findings elucidate the brain mechanism underlying how aversive memory of visceral pain is modified depending on circumstantial change.