The role of skeletal muscle metabolism in sarcopenia: An investigation using an animal model for muscle atrophy
Project/Area Number |
22590651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Ken 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科 老年腎臓内科学, 助教 (20437403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
RAKUGI Hiromi 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科 老年腎臓内科学, 教授 (20252679)
藤澤 智巳 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10324766)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 老年医学 / サルコペニア / 後肢懸垂システム / 骨格筋代謝 |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish the animal model for sarcopenia, we performed comparative analyses for phenotypes and molecular mechanisms between aged Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats (SHR) and Wistar Kyoto Rats (WKY). Muscle mass, infiltration of inflammatory cells in skeletal muscle, insulin resistance, the increased expression of the genes related to muscle protein degradation and the decreased expression of the marker of muscle satellite cells were observed in aged SHR not in WKY. These results might justify aged SHR as a sacopenia model.