Development of therapeutic method which is based on acupuncture induced proliferation of skeletal muscle stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90362780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Mika  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術推進研究員 (20274706)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 鍼灸 / 遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
We studied therapeutic method utilizing electro-acupuncture which induces proliferation of skeletal muscle stem cells. Our results showed that effective stimulation condition for the proliferation of skeletal muscle stem cells was electro-acupuncture of the low-frequency up to 30 Hz,that of mixed mid-frequency and the femtosecond laser radiation. We found no cell damages after thestimulation of such electro-acupuncture and the femtosecond laser. Our analysis of the model mouse of disuse muscle atrophy showed that the electro-acupuncture could inhibit muscle atrophy, changed gene expressions, reduced protein abundance of myostatin and the correlation of AKT/mTOR/FOXO signaling was suggested. The result of our experiment also showed that the electro-acupuncture could maintain not only the muscle mass butthe contractile force of muscle