Effects of diabetic clinical manifestation and treatment (thiazolidine and DPP-IV inhibitors) on the cognitive decline in diabetic elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れ外来, 部長 (50335444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Haruhiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 臨床検査部, 部長 (10397325)
HOSOI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 臨床研究推進部, 部長 (40240709)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者糖尿病 / 認知症 / インクレチン関連薬 / 低血糖 / チアゾリジン / インクレチン / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
Diabetes increases the risk of Alzheimer disease (AD). Cerebral vascular disease, hyperglycemia, and hypoglycemia as well as insulin resistances are involved. Particularly, impact of hypoglycemia may be crucial for AD in diabetic elderly. The aims of this study are 1) to clarify the effect of DPP4 inhibitors on cognitive function in elderly diabetes with MCI, and 2) to investigate the pathophysiology of the diabetic elderly with AD.
Prospective study composed of 36 diabetic elderly with MCI did not reveal an apparent effect of DPP4 inhibitors on the cognitive decline. Diabetic elderly with AD exhibited a variety of clinical nature. Patients with HbA1c >7.0% showed increased vascular complications, insulin resistance, BPSD (overeating) and lower vitamin D, while patients with HbA1c <7% had lower incidence of Apoprotein E4 carrier and AD pattern in the SPECT. Results suggested there are differential subtypes of AD in diabetes mellitus.