Research for analysis and establishment of prevention from the inhibiting factors of healthy life during stable phase after cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOWA Hisanori  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30284003)
Research Collaborator KAWASE Shinya
SUTO Yutaka
FUKUDA Hiroki
KUSUMI Masayoshi
NAKAYASU Hiroyuki
NAKASHIMA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 健康寿命 / 日常生活動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the ADL decline promoting factors and inhibiting factors after the onset of cerebral infarction, patients who suffered cerebral infarction including transient ischemic attacks that require hospitalization in the acute phase were registered in the hospital-based study. There were 3,014 cases (1,776 men, 1,238 women cases; mean age 74.0 years) registered.
As the ADL decline related factors, we demonstrated appropriate anticoagulant therapy in patients with atrial fibrillation, the hospital-visiting time from the onset, past history of cerebral infarction, reduced renal function, atrial fibrillation and heart failure, and body mass index (BMI) were involved. It has been suggested that aggressive early detection and early response of the risk factors, and development for new indicators for nutritional management, such as variety of body weight, and prospective prognosis research should be addressed as soon as possible.