Elucidation of bone formation signal aimed at the development of medical treatment of osteoporosis induced by deterioration of bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshitsugu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00226458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Mika  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40379681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年医学 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 骨形成因子 / Tmem119 / 小胞体ストレス / 筋芽細胞 / 終末糖化産物 / Smad3 / Wnt / βカテニン / カルシウム感知受容体 / ストロンチウム / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that strontium exhibited anabolic action on bone partly through activating calcium-sensing receptor. We identified a smad3-related factor, Tmem119, which is induced by parathyroid hormone(PTH) and promotes osteoblast differentiation partly via Wnt signal and cross-talk with bone morphogenetic protein-Runx2 pathway. Endoplasmic reticulum stress pathway is involved in the differentiation of myoblasts into osteoblasts enhanced by Tmem119. Advanced glycation end-products inhibits osteoblast differentiation via the suppression of this pathway.