Establishment of the physical function examination for the prediction of the early cognitive dysfunction of older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (00437740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30240899)
西永 正典  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任准教授 (50265245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINAGA Masanori  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任准教授 (50265245)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体機能 / 認知機能 / 高齢者 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the association between cognitive function and physical function was examined in older adults. As a result, the decrease of cognitive function was associated with the decrease of physical function, and with the dependence of advanced ADL at baseline. Also, the decrease of cognitive function during about one year was related to the decrease of physical function.
This study suggested that older adults with the decrease of physical function / advanced ADL may have the decrease of cognitive function. The investigation of physical function / advanced ADL regularly was thought to be useful for the prediction of the decrease of cognitive function in older adults.