Elucidation of anti-metabolic syndrome effects by San'oshashinto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKANASHI Mayuko  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80363662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Toshihiro  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50244330)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漢方薬 / 東洋医学 / 虚血性心疾患 / メタボリックシンドローム / 薬理学 / 循環器学 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
San'oshashinto is one of the herbal medicines used for climacteric disorder. In ovariectomized female rats as a model of menopausal women, San'oshashinto reduces increased total cholesterol level and postprandial hyperglycemia, and so prevents the development of metabolic syndrome (MetS). Furthermore, San'oshashinto improves cardiac ischemia reperfusion injury that is the myocardial damage caused when blood supply returns to the tissue after a period of ischemia. (Cardiac ischemia reperfusion injury may develop as the result of the onset of MetS.) Emodin, one of the ingredients of San'oshashinto, participates in these beneficial effects. Especially, emodin's estrogen-like effect is involved in the card ioprotective effects on ischemia reperfusion injury.