Project/Area Number |
22590661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ATAKA Koji 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30563358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMIYA Mineko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
NAGAISHI Kanna 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30544118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAKAWA Akihiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10452947)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ストレス科学 / 慢性心理ストレス / 骨髄由来ミクログリア / 視床下部 / 骨髄ニッチ / 脳・骨髄相関 / 骨髄ニッチ環境 / 消化管運動 |
Research Abstract |
Here we show that bone marrow-derived microglia specifically infiltrate the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) of mice that received chronic psychological stress. Bone marrow derived-microglia are CX3CR1lowCCR2+CXCR4high, as distinct from CX3CR1highCCR2-CXCR4low resident microglia, and express higher levels of interleukin-1β but lower levels of tumor necrosis factor-α. Chronic psychological stress stimulates the expression of monocyte chemotactic protein-1 in PVN neurons, reduces stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) in the bone marrow and increases the frequency of CXCR4+ monocytes in peripheral circulation. And a chemokine (C-C motif) receptor (CCR)2 or a β3-adrenoceptor blockade prevents infiltration of bone marrow-derived microglia in the PVN. In conclusion chronic psychological stress induces the infiltration of bone marrow-derived microglia into PVN, and it is conceivable that the β3-adrenergic pathway and the CCR2/MCP-1 axis are involved in this mechanism.