Preventive effects of nitrate against ischemic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Mari  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50272901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hirokazu  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80582238)
HIBINO Yasuhide  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189805)
KAMIUCHI Shinya  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80433647)
IWATA Naohiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50552759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords亜硝酸塩 / 虚血性脳障害 / 一酸化窒素 / 嚥下障害 / ラット / 線条体 / ドパミン / 慢性脳低灌流 / 慢性脳低灌流障害 / 嚥下反射機能障害 / 脳血流 / tyrosine hydroxylase / NO / 脳虚血再灌漑流障害 / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿病 / 脳内NO濃度
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated whether nitrite exerts protective effects against ischemic brain injury induced by middle cerebral artery occlusion following reperfusion (MCAO/Re) or by chronic cerebral hypoperfusion (2VO)in rats. We found that infract volume, edema, and the number of apoptotic cells in the rat brain determined after MCAO/Re were reduced by intravenous injection of nitrite. Chronic supplementation of nitrite improved the swallowing reflex in the 2VO rats. These results suggest that dietary supplementation of nitrite may relieve the ischemic brain injury and post-stroke dysphagia.