The clinical evaluation of behavioral l symptom of dementia by using near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HAEGAWA Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00237984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBA Kenji  国立長寿医療研究センター, 理事長(総長) (60155546)
KOZAKI Koichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80272540)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外スペクトロスコピー / 認知症周辺症状 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 認知症 / 周辺症状 / 転倒 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / レビー小体病 / fNIRS / 脳表脳血流量 / 障害物回避 / 脳血流分布 / 脳血流量評価 / 機能的近赤外線スペクトロスコビー / 総合機能評価 / うつ症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relation between the superficial cerebral blood flow and the peripheral symptomof dementia by using the near infrared spectroscopy. The Alzheimer type dementia patients and the dementia with Lewy bodies patients and the mild cognitive decline patients were performed the eye opening and eye closure test and the handkerchief test in the light and the dark place. The peculiar blood flow pattern to the each disease were discovered. We show that the dynamic blood flow of cortex not the deep part of brain works to the behavioral symptom of dementia (anxiety, depression, fugue, sleep loss, and delusion, etc.). These results have the possibility of the determination of the effectiveness of the pharmacotherapy and the non pharmacotherapy and these lead to the nursing assessment at early stage of dementia. These are the extremely meaningful research results in cure and care of the behavioral symptom of dementia.