Construction of molecular basis and clinical application of Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30222722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Kagemasa  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00204397)
ISHII Noaki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60096196)
HIOKI Chizuko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50393195)
ARAI Katsuhiko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60439734)
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東海大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00111302)
KIMURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイオウ / バイオマーカー / 抗加齢 / 寿命延長 / 線虫 / マウス / センノシド / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / マイクロアレー
Research Abstract
Kampo crude drug, daio (Rhei rhizoma) is frequently used as a purgative for a long time. We previously reported the extending life span of nematode treated with daio, however, its biological response by administration of daio remains unclear. In this study, to clarify the molecular mechanisms on life extension by daio in nematode, we screened the genes upregulated by administration of daio using microarray analysis. We obtained six genes transcriptionally activated more than 10 times by daio and their mammalian homologues were characterized in mice. By 2-week oral administration, expression of Nhe1, one of the six candidate genes, in kidney was upregulated similarly to that in nematode. These findings suggest that the Nhe1 encoding Na+/H+ exchanger protein plays an important role in maintaining kidney structurally and functionally.
To use daio in animal experiments, we have also developed a method for preparing sennoside-reduced daio, which maintains most of other major components.