Research of the molecular mechanism which development of gout and pharmacogenetic effect of urate lowering agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
URANO Wako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40277140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / 遺伝子多型 / C 統計量 / 遺伝要因 / 環境要因 / 相互作用 / 遺伝子間相互作用 / 遺伝子相互作用 / C統計量
Research Abstract
Cumulative effect of genetic polymorphisms was investigated using weighted genotype risk score (wGRS) based on the number of risk alleles on polymorphisms in the ten genes, that have been indicated to be associated with SUA. A model to discriminate gout from controls by incorporating wGRS and clinical factors was constructed. C statistics was applied to evaluate the capability of the model to discriminate gout from controls