Establishment of the prevention of cognitive function of elderly diabetes patient
Project/Area Number |
22590668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Aino University (2011-2012) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 邦明 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60038908)
奥宮 清人 総合地球環境学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20253346)
松林 公蔵 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
村上 省吾 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445980)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 老年医学 / 高齢者 / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / 予防法 / 国際情報交換 台湾 / 認知機能 / 総合機能評価 / 予防 |
Research Abstract |
We examined mass screening, including the comprehensive functionalassessment to target the elderly over the age of 75, August 2010, We examined the changesin cognitive function a year later between the two groups as a control with no groupcan exercise therapy for the elderly group of patients with diabetes are admittedto hospital.The cognitive decline in the group could not be performed exercise therapy was significantly greater than exercise group. Thus, in the group elderly cognitivefunction is reduced, the possibility that exercise therapy itself improve cognitivefunction was suggested