Brain regions that are involved in psychogenic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Haruo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80569161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Takakazu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60291514)
米良 貴嗣  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心因性発熱 / ストレス性高体温症 / 慢性疲労症候群 / 不明熱 / 心身症
Research Abstract
We investigated if stress-induced hyperthermia (SIH) is nlediated by the activation of the vesicular glutamate transporter 3 (VGLUT3)-positive sympathetic premotor neurons in the rostral medullary raphe region in a similar manner as infection/inflammation-induced fever. Rats exposed to social defeated stress exhibited a rapid increase in abdominal temperature and induced Fos, a marker of neuronal activation, in the VGLUT3-expressing neurons in the rostral medullary raphe region. Pretreatment with diazepam attenuated both SIH and Fos expression in these regions. These findings suggest that SIH is mediated by the VGLUT3-positive sympathetic premotor neurons in the rostral medullary raphe region.