Project/Area Number |
22590674
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Kentaro 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90450882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10533838)
SAKANE Naoki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部(予防医学), 研究室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 糖尿病劇場 / 糖尿病 / プライマリ・ケア / 医療者教育 / エンパワーメント / コミュニケーション / ワークショップ / プライマリ・ケア / 医学教育 / 患者医療者関係 / プライマリー・ケア |
Research Abstract |
We developed a novel educational program "Diabetes Theater", which includes both drama play and a discussion with audience. Diabetes Theater focuses on the art side of diabetes care, especially a patient-centered medicine, in other word, diabetes empowerment. We conducted this program more than 40 times all over Japan during the research period. The questionnaire survey showed most of the participants agreed the philosophy of the program and were satisfied with it. Focus group interview with program staff revealed that they realized the importance of communication skill and could become to see patients as people living with diabetes.