Role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor in esophagitis and esophageal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 研究員 (00374257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords好酸球性食道炎 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / ワクチン治療 / 逆流性食道炎 / 食道炎 / 好酸球 / 食道腫瘍 / MIF活性阻害剤
Research Abstract
We basically investigated the role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor(MIF) in esophageal diseases. The expression of MIF protein in the esophagus of rats was less than that of stomach and intestine in rat. We developed MIF DNA vaccine, which is a novel MIF inhibitor, and this vaccine ameliorated the severity of intestinal inflammation in mice. In the study using MIF knockout mice, MIF did not affect the level of gastric acid-secretion in mice. MIF knockout mice were resistant to drug-induced gastrointestinal inflammation, partly via induction of heat shock protein. Treatment with MIF inhibitor suppressed eosinophil infiltrate in the esophagus of mice.