Analysis of the mechanism of gastric tumorigenesis using mice with stomach-specific gene recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hirotsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (50384764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 胃癌 / マウスモデル / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish stomach-specific gene recombination mice for the research of gastric tumorigenesis. Using this model, we established highly reproducible gastric tumor model and analyzed the mechanism of carcinogenesis. We found several cytokines and intracellular kinases were involved in the gastric carcinogenesis. Role of each molecule was clarified using knockout mice and gastric cancer cell lines treated with siRNA and inhibitors.