A study on the relationship between duodenal acidification and dyspeptic symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kyoichi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsfunctional dyspepsia / 十二指腸 / pH / サイトカイン / pH
Research Abstract
Functional dyspepsia is the condition of the presence of dyspeptic symptoms, such as epigastric pain and discomfort without any organic disorders. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of occurrence of dyspeptic symptoms by examiningthe relationship with duodenal acidity, anxiety and depression. We could demonstrate that duodenal acidity during acid infusion into stomach correlated with the occurrence of dyspeptic symptoms. The results of this study were published in English medical journal.