Development of multi-modality circumferential sensor array andthe analysis of esophageal motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Research Collaborator AIMI Masahito  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員
FUKAZAWA Kousuke  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員
FURUTA Kenji  島根大学, 医学部, 講師
ADACHI Kyoichi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授
KITAGAKI Hajime  島根大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃食道逆流 / 逆流性食道炎 / 横隔膜 / pH / pH / 食道内圧 / 下部食道括約筋 / 食道蠕動運動
Research Abstract
We have developed a multi-modality circumferential sensor array with 8 pH and 8 pressure sensors arranged in 8 different directions for evaluating esophageal contraction and gastro-esophageal acid reflux at the esophago-gastric junction. We have also developed a morph metrical diagnosis on esophago-gastric junction with a 320 row CT. With these two methods, we have found that the gastro-esophageal reflux can be divided in two types. One of them is the volume reflux related with transient lower esophageal sphincter relaxation. This type of reflux is frequently accompanied by the secondly peristalsis with volume clearance. The other type of reflux is the creeping reflux caused by the small volume reflux that occurs mainly on the right anterior wall of the esophagus. Thisinformation found in this study facilitates the thorough understanding of the mechanism of gastro-esophageal reflux.