Effects on esophageal motor disorder by capsaicin-sensitive nerves in patients with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Kenji  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (40362933)
Research Collaborator AIMI Masahito  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員
FUKAZAWA Kousuke  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員
MORITO Yoshiya  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員
MISHIRO Tuyoshi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20599427)
ADACHI Kyoichi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192969)
KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGERD / TRP / 慢性逆流性食道炎モデル / 胃食道逆流症 / 後根神経節
Research Abstract
The mRNA expression levels of TRPV1, TRPV2, and TRPA1 in the upper and lower esophagus, and dorsal root ganglion of normal rats were examined using immunohistological and molecular biological techniques. mRNA expression levels were highest in the dorsal root ganglion, while no differences were observed between the upper and lower esophagus. In contrast, in a rat model of reflux esophagitis, the mRNA expression levels of TRPV1, TRPV2, and TRPA1 tended to be higher in the upper as compared to the lower esophagus. In our previous studies of normal subjects and patients with reflux esophagitis, no site-specific differences in regard to the levels of mRNA expression in the esophagus have been observed.