| Project/Area Number |
22590688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Eiji 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (30405188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Hiromi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40381785)
ASAI Kiyofumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
AOYAMA Mineyoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70363918)
SUZUKI Syugo 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (60363933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | Eras / 胃癌 / 新規治療 / ERas / 肝転移 / CPT-11 / Rapamycin / 癌 / 遺伝子 / ES細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / 転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Despite of recent advances in therapies for cancers, it is not sufficient to improve the outcome of advanced gastric cancer patients. Therefore, it is indispensable to develop novel target molecules for gastric cancer treatment. We have previously demonstrated that ES cell-expreesed Ras, ERas is expressed in gastric cancer, and is involved in gastric cancer invasiveness and metastasis. Our data also indicated the significance of ERas as a predict biomarker for gastric cancer patients. In this study, we showed the mechanisms by which ERas enhances the metastatic ability, and a utility of ERas as a target of gastric cancer treatment.