Project/Area Number |
22590691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARI Jiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311531)
MIWA Hirot 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 上部消化管学(食道,胃,十二指腸) / 胃癌 / 細胞間接着装置 / タイト結合 / クローディン |
Research Abstract |
The morbidity of gastric cancer is still high in Japan, and it is know that Helicobacter pylori infection is involved in the development of gastric cancer. However, the incidence of gastric cancer in Helicobacter pylori infected people is a couple of %. We focused on tight junction proteins as the factor related to the development of gastric cancer and the malignancy. Down-regulation of claudin-3 was associated with proliferative potential of gastric cancer cells. Furthermore, down-regulation of claudin-18 at the invasive front of gastric cancer was associated with the proliferative and invasivepotential, suggesting that they have pivotal roles in gastric cancer progression.