Tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 15 induces Autophagy in colonic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Seiichi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40312574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Yoshitaka  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20250780)
ENDO Katsuya  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (40509197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / オートファジー / クローン病 / 小胞体ストレス / TNF-SF15
Research Abstract
Unfolded protein response and autophagy are important mechanisms for the proliferation and differentiation of many types of cells, and contribute to the maintenance of homeostasis. However, the crosstalk of these mechanisms in intestinal epithelial cells are yet unknown. Here, we present that autophagy in two cultured colonic cells is induced in response to unfolded protein response mainly by the signal of IRE1α, develops to resistance to apoptosis, and contributes to the viability of cells.