The elucidation of functional regulation and pathogenesis in the entire human small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Akihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80361690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40376786)
OKADA Eriko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20376784)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダブルバルーン内視鏡 / DBE / 小腸生検 / Hath1 / Atoh1 / マッピング生検 / 小腸培養 / 杯細胞 / クローン病 / 小腸内視鏡 / 生検検体
Research Abstract
The balloon endoscopy enables the collection of the biopsy specimen which reflected the entire small intestine environment in live. Therefore, we develop the differentiation mechanism of the intestinal epithelial cells to establish the assessment of whole small intestinal function in human. Then we finally aimed to consolidate a target of the treatment for small intestinal disease. In addition, I aimed to establish ex vivo culture of small intestinal epithelial cells to assess the function of the stem cells as a screening method.In this study, we compared the pathological findings between the patients with Crohn’s disease and healthy control. Interestingly, no change was shown in jejunum between the patients with Crohn’s disease and healthy control. However, comprehensive gene expression analysis with microarray showed the significant difference between the patients with Crohn’s disease and healthy control. Finally we identified specific genes in Japanese patients with Crohn’s disease.