The functional analysis of IL-7 receptor in colitogenic memory Tcell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Eriko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20376784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20456213)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-7 / IL-7R / メモリーT細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患
Research Abstract
As the final goal for the development of epoch-making radical treatment to inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), we have focused "colitogenic memory T cell" that continues being underlying in the body throughout the life. We have then proved the importance of the IL-7/IL-7 receptor (IL-7R) signal in the mechanism for the maintenance of colitogenic memory T cell and the importance of IL-7R signaling in colitis model. IL-7Rα was expressed in CD4+T cell in both normal mouse and colitis mouse. And the expression of IL-7Rα was up-regulated in the CD4+T cell with the onset of the colitis. These results suggested that IL-7/IL-7R signal in the CD4+T cell might be novel target for the therapy of the inflammatory bowel diseases.