Identification of the inflammatory signaling in intestinal epithelial cells involved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00265810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGISHI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447464)
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 炎症性発癌 / 新規治療法 / 粘膜免疫 / MLCK / 炎症性腸管
Research Abstract
Treatment with anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF) mAb has been accepted as a successful therapy for patients with inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD). It has been recently reported that blockade of TNF receptor (TNFR) signaling in infiltrating hematopoietic cells may prevents the development of colitis-associated cancer (CAC). However, it remains unclear whether the TNF signaling in the epithelial cells is also involved in the development of CAC. To investigate this, we studied the effects of anti-TNF mAb in animal models of colitis and CAC. Our studies suggest that the TNFR signaling in intestinal epithelial cells may be directly involved in the development of CAC with persistent colitis, and imply that the maintenance therapy with anti-TNF mAb may prevent the development of CAC in patients with IBD.