Development of new therapeutic agents for inflammatory bowel disease based on the dendritic cell regulation via Dectin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Yoshihide  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70111896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDOH Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252395)
BAMBA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40422901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Dectin-1 / schizophyllan / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / Schizophyllan / 遺伝子・デリバリー / 樹状細胞 / IL-23
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells are known to play an important role in inflammatory bowel diseases. Schizophyllan can be used as a transporter of DNA sequence into cytoplasm via Dectin-1 which is expressed on the surface of dendritic cells. We have investigated the application of this drug delivery system focusing on IL-23p19, IL-27p28 and NF-kB decoy. However, it was not possible to obtain sufficient suppression effect of experimental models of colitis.