Detection of methylglyoxal-modified Hsp27 and its role of colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00305575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Tomohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (70405257)
ITO Tomoko (OYA Tomoko)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80329648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸癌 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / メチルグリオキザール / 翻訳後修飾 / アポトーシス / 運動療法 / 熱ショック蛋白質27
Research Abstract
Methylglyoxal (MG) is a reactive dicarbonyl compound produced from cellular glycolytic intermediates that reacts non-enzymatically with proteins. We found that heat shock protein 27 (Hsp27) was modified by MG in patients with cancers of ascending colon and rectum, but in non-cancerous cell lines or in normal subject. MG modification of Hsp27 protected the cells against apoptotic signaling. Our results suggest that posttranslational modification of Hsp27 by MG may have important implications for colon carcinogenesis.