The effect of carbon monoxide in the intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tomohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
半田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 抗炎症作用 / 粘膜治癒 / Trinitrobenzesulfonic acid / TNF-alpha / CINC-1
Research Abstract
An abundance of recent data on the cytoprotective and anti-inflammatory effect of carbon monoxide (CO) supports that CO is a promising therapeutic gas for various diseases. In the present study, we investigated whether the enema with CO-saturated saline as a novel therapeutic strategy was effective against intestinal inflammation. CO-saturated solution was made by bubbled 50% CO gas into saline. In results, the intrarectal administration of CO-saturated solution ameliorated TNBS-induced colitis and accelerated the healing of the colonic ulceration. Moreover, CO-saturated medium enhanced the migration of intestinal epithelial cells. Thus, the rectal administration of CO-saturated solution protected from the intestinal inflammation and accelerated the colonic ulcer healing. B ased on these data, CO mayrepresent a novel therapeutic approach for the treatment of inflammatory bowel disease.