Serum miRNA Levels in Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Ikuo  九州歯科大学, 総合内科学, 助教 (60419570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (10278955)
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
村上 善樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / miRNA / 炎症性腸疾患 / 血清診断学 / 核酸創薬 / microRNA / 血清診断 / トランスレーショナル / マイクロRNA / マイクロアレイ / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We measured serum miRNA before and after the antiTNF alpha antibody administration that was standard molecular target therapy of the Crohn's disease. As a result, showed a change in 12 miRNAs. Also, in the comparison between remission group and non-remission group, we confirmed that let-7d and let-7e were increased in a remission group. The molecular biologic significance of serum let-7 should be examined. It may be involved in apoptosis of T lymphocytes causing inflammation. As a result, let-7 may become a therapeutic marker of the refractory Crohn's disease.