The role of histidine on wound healing using cultured rat intestinal epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
22590710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMIYAMA Yukiko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00362989)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒスチジン / 小腸粘膜 / 創傷治癒 |
Research Abstract |
The amino acid balance in the living body will lose a balance for various stresses under pathological condition. The aim of this study was to investigate the functional role of histidine which is the important amino acid in pathological conditions on wound healing using cultured rat intestinal epithelial cells (RIE). In the histidine lack culture medium and the Zero culture medium, the restitution speed of RIE showed delay remarkably. In MTT assay, compared with the Full culture medium, the cell proliferation after 24 hour incubation in the histidine lack culture medium was significantly decreased. In the histidine lack culture medium and the Zero culture medium, the expression of HSP70 and Cleaved Caspase-3 were increased, compared with the Full culture medium. It was suggested that the induction of heat shock protein, the induction of apoptosis and the reduction of growth factor were involved in the mechanisms of delayed wound healing by lack of histidine.