Epigenetically regulated tissue repair mechanism in gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA I. Yuki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター・消化器疾患研究部・消化器病態生理研究室, 室長 (10392391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTA Minoru   (70270676)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 糖鎖 / エピゲノム / 消化管
Research Abstract
In this study, we searched for the factors which promoted the regeneration of damaged gastrointestinal epithelium in the murine colitis model. We found that a group of genes involving in the differentiation to mucin-producing cells and the synthesis of mucins was DNA methylated and their expression were significantly decreased in regenerative epithelial cells isolated from the inflamed colon. Decreased expression of some human homologues was also observed in the ulcerative colitis. In addition, the DNA methylation level of the L-1 retrotransposon was dramatically decreased while the DNA methylation of genes involving in the transcription and the differentiation was accelerated in ulcerative colitis. These results suggest the importance of epigenetic gene regulation for the regeneration of the injured epithelium.