Analysis of immunological reaction in liver using JFH-1 and establishment of novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2011-2012)
Tohoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Masaaki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 共同研究員 (50455820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koju  栗原市立栗原中央病院, 院長 (30250781)
TAMAI Keiichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 主任研究員 (40509262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / HCV / 肝線維化 / ウィルス / 免疫 / 肝炎
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect of coffee in liver fibrosis induced by HCV infection. Results: 1) It was not unclear whether coffee can affect the proliferation of HCV in vitro. 2) Coffee may suppress the liver fibrosis induced by stellate cells. Because it was reported that intracellular stress could be induced by HCV infection, we investigate the role of Nrf2-Keap1 system, known as an antioxidant pathway, in HCV-infected cells.