Analyses of liver-specific miRNA function and the development of the strategy about the efficient induction of differentiation into hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00572231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 晴彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60240305)
大塚 基之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / microRNA / 分化 / 肝細胞 / 肝癌 / AFP / microRNA122 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Liver specific miR122 is frequently downregulated in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Knockdown of miR122 induces AFP expression, indicating the de-differentiation of hepatocytes. Decreased miR122 expression leads to the increased expression of CUX1, a transcriptional factor, which is related with the aggressiveness of HCC. From these results, decreased miR122 results in the AFP expression and aggressiveness of HCC, which is a molecular explanation about the clinical poor prognosis of HCCs with high AFP expression.