Comprehensive analysis of the relationship between gene polymorphisms and protein expression and pathology, therapeutic value and prognosis of autoimmune liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kaname  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90220615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masao  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50115333)
UMRMURA Takeji  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30419345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己免疫性肝炎 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド解析 / サイトカイン / IgG4関連疾患
Research Abstract
The outcome of autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) over a long follow-up period compared with that of the general Japanese population as well as that among patients. Repeated relapses of AIH are significantly associated with a poorer long-term prognosis. AIH patients can expect a similar prognosis to that of the general population, provided that they are adequately managed with continuous low doses of immunosuppressive therapy, especially after the first relapse. A complex interplay of several cytokines, especially pro-inflammatory and Th17 cytokines and regulatory T cell suppression by IL-12p40 may play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of AIH. The roles of HLA haplotypes and several gene polymorphisms in determining primary biliary cirrhosis susceptibility and progression were clarified by SNP analysis including genome -wide association study.