Role of low-molecular-weight heat shock proteins and the molecular mechanism in hepatocellular carcinoma cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Seiji  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50467205)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝がん細胞 / 低分子量ストレス蛋白質 / 細胞増殖 / 肝細胞がん / ストレス蛋白
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein (HSP) 20, one of the low-molecular-weight HSPs, is known to have versatile functions, such as vasorelaxation. However, its precise role in cancer proliferation remains to be elucidated. While HSP20 is constitutively expressed in various tissues including the liver, we have previously reported that HSP20 protein levels in human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells inversely correlate with the progression of HCC. In this study, we investigated the role of HSP20 in HCC proliferation. Our results strongly suggest that HSP20 suppresses the growth of HCC cells via p44/p42mitogen-activated protein kinase and AKT signaling pathways, thus suggesting that the HSP20 could be a new therapeutic target for HCC.