The role of JNK signaling in the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yuzo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80378687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNASH / 肝線維化 / JNK / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is an important pathological condition responsible for liver fibrosis and cancer. In the current study, using NASH mouse model, we analyzed the role of JNK signaling in the development of NASH and subsequent formation of liver fibrosis and cancer. As a result, the development of liver fibrosis and cancer was reduced in jnk1knockout mice as compared to wild-type mice. Furthermore, analysis of chimeric mice generated by bone marrow transplantation or in vitro experiments using primary culture cells revealed the critical role of JNK1 in non-hematopoietic cells in the development of NASH.