Investigation for the mechanisms of immune tolerance against HCV mediated by tryptophan-catalyzing enzyme, IDO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Akinori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70214286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANTO Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80372613)
HIRAMATSU Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30362700)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHCV / IDO / キヌレニン / トリプトファン / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
A tryptophan-catabolizing enzyme, indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), is reported to be an inducer of immune tolerance. Our aim was to clarify whether IDO is activated or not in chronic hepatitis C patients (CHC) and its role in immune responses. Serum kynurenine concentration in CHC patients was significantly higher than those in healthy donors, the levels of which were positively correlated with histological activity or fibrosis scores. IDO activity in IDO-DCs from the patients was significantly higher than those from the donors. Furthermore, IDO-DCs from the patients induced more regulatory T cells (Tregs) compared to those from donors. In patients with IL28B minor genotype, Kyn concentration was lower in SVR patients in Peg-IFNα/ribavirin therapy than those in non -SVR patients.In conclusion, systemic IDO activity is enhanced in CHC patients in correlation with the degree of liver inflammation and fibrosis. IDO-DCs from the patients are prone to induce Tregs, resulting in HCV persistence or the resistance to IFN-based therapy.