Circulating tumor cell-based tailor-made therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70514230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
NOUSO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10314668)
SHIRAHA Hidenori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテロメスキャン / 肝細胞癌 / circulating tumor cell / h TERT / ソラフェニブ
Research Abstract
We detected telomerase-positive cells in the peripheral blood of hepatocellular carcinoma using a new method “TelomeScan”. We confirmed that most of the cells we detected were circulating tumor cells, which was a promising marker of metastasis. Interestingly, we detected the cells even in early stages, indicating another factor is needed to form metastatic lesions. We could not completely overcome the problems of false-positive and false negative and they must be addressed in the future.