Impact of viral amino acid substitutions and host IL28B polymorphism on replication and susceptibility to interferon of hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Michio  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (40403513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / インターフェロン / IL38B遺伝子多型 / HCV Core変異 / ISDR / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / IL28B
Research Abstract
Using human hepatocyte chimeric ice, we found that hepatitis C virus (HCV) replication levels and response to interferon (IFN) are affected by mutations in the ISDR, not by amino acid substitutions in HCV Core region. We also found that the effect of IFN was significantly greater, and intrahepatic expression levels of IFN-stimulated genes were significantly higher in mice with the favorable IL28B allele.