The mechanism of bile duct destruction in Primary Biliary Cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30279319)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原発生胆汁性肝硬変 / 自然免疫 / モデルマウス / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / NK細胞 / 胆管破壊 / 肝臓浸潤単核球 / 胆管上皮細胞 / TLR3リガンド / TLR4リガンド / 単球 / IFN-a
Research Abstract
Primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) is characterized by chronic nonsuppurative destructive cholangitis (CNSDC) associated with destruction of small bile ducts. We examined the role of Toll-like receptors (TLRs), their ligands, and natural killer (NK) cells in modulating cytotoxic activity against biliary epithelial cells (BECs). We demonstrate that Toll-like receptor 4 ligand (TLR4-L)-stimulated NK cells destroy autologous BECs in the presence of interferon alpha (IFN-α) synthesized by TLR 3 ligand (TLR3-L)-stimulated monocytes (Mo). Indeed, IFN-α production by hepatic Mo is significantly increased in patients with PBC compared to disease controls. These data are supported by the immunohistochemical observation of an increased presence of CD56-positive NK cells scattered around destroyed small bile ducts more frequently in liver tissues from PBC patients than controls. To clarify the role of innate immune effector cells, such as natural killer (NK) cells, was studied in the mouse model based on the hypothesis that early events during immunization play an important role in the breakdown of tolerance. Following in-vivo depletion of NK cells, there is a marked suppression of anti-mitochondrial autoantibodies and cytokine production from autoreactive T cells. However, there was no change in the clinical pathology of portal inflammation compared to controls. These data support the hypothesis that there are probably multiple steps in the natural history of PBC, including a role of NK cells in initiating the breakdown of tolerance.