The regulation mechanism of adipose tissue in survival, proliferation, differentiation and migration of hepatocellular carcinoma-derived cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Aki (MATSUNOBU Aki)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (40566105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Shuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188755)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝癌幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 癌幹細胞-間質細胞相互作用 / 癌幹細胞ー間質細胞相互作用
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue inhibited the proliferation of hepatocellular carcinoma-derived cancer stem cells (CSCs) and did not affect apoptosis. The effect between subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue about the migration is controversialimmunohistochemically, but there is no significant difference in the expression ofmigration-related molecules. Adipokine production levels differ between subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue, but the production level is not different with or without CSCs.