The relationship between the pathogenesis of chronic liver diseases and skeletal muscle steatosis determined by computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yuuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋脂肪化 / NASH / NAFLD / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝硬変 / アルブミン / 筋年齢 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動療法 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾 / 骨格筋 / NAFIC score / 線維化 / フェリチン / IV型コラーゲン7S
Research Abstract
Aim: This study composed to clarify the relationship between the pathogenesis of chronic liver diseases and skeletal muscle steatosis determined by computed tomography. Conclusion: This study found that 1) there was an association between histological stage in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and skeletal muscle steatosis, 2) there was an progression in skeletal muscle steatosis, and administration of branched chain amino acid granule improved skeletal muscle steatosis in decompensated liver cirrhosis.