Involvement of osteoactivin in inflammatory hepatocarcinogenesis: analysis of mice lacking osteoacitivin expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IDO Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30291545)
Research Collaborator OKETANI Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50274816)
UTO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20347058)
MORIUCHI Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40359823)
TAMAI Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10343336)
KUMAGAI Koutarou  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 特任助教 (80626664)
TABU Kazuaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオステオアクチビン / 肝障害 / 肝発癌 / 肝再生 / マクロファージ / 炎症性発癌 / 四塩化炭素 / 自然免疫 / 貪食
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated an involvement of osteoacitivin, which is expressed in infiltrating macrophages, in repair of injured livers and hepatocarcinogenesis. In mice with CCl4-induced liver injury, osteoactivin was expressed in macrophages infiltrating in injured livers during repair process, and macrophages positive for osteoactivin exhibited enhanced ability of phagocytosis. When macrophages were depleted, repair of injured livers was suppressed. Additionally, mice lacking osteoactivin expression showed inhibition of both fibrosis and its resolution. When hepatoma cells were inoculated, following induction of liver injury, enhanced development of hepatic tumors was observed. These results suggest that osteoactivin play an important role in repair of injured livers and also in development of hepatocellular carcinoma occurring in the context of liver injury.